Sorry sir, I mean, requiring upgraded version of buildings.CommanderABab wrote: ↑07 Feb 2019, 03:52Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.Code: Select all
..., "requirements":[ { "type":"BUILDING", "id":"$exbuildingid" } ],...
Building requirements
Moderators: Scenario Moderators, Plugin Moderators
Re: Building requirements
- JustAnyone
- Developer
- Posts: 3580
- Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
- Location: Easter Island
- Plugins: Showcase Store
-
Platform
Re: Building requirements
The building which should be required, should check for upgrade with lua/fun and set some variable to 1 which then can be put in conditional requirement on other building.
- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11240
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11240
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Building requirements
https://theotown.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 51#p138951
The level goes to 66 with the latest version.
The level goes to 66 with the latest version.
- JustAnyone
- Developer
- Posts: 3580
- Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
- Location: Easter Island
- Plugins: Showcase Store
-
Platform
Re: Building requirements
It won't. That's fake news
- Wekabu city
- Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
- Posts: 586
- Joined: 29 Aug 2017, 21:07
- Location: Germany, Hessia
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Building requirements
Last edited by CommanderABab on 30 Nov 2019, 03:20, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added a pointer to quote at correct place in forum
Reason: Added a pointer to quote at correct place in forum
- Kamikazi
- Inhabitant of a Conurbation
- Posts: 471
- Joined: 27 Jan 2018, 00:58
- Location: ESPAÑA
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
- Contact:
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Building requirements
How do you make so you can only build a building in a specific game mode, for example, i can only build a building in sandbox. ...
- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11240
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Building requirements
Code: Select all
"requirements":[
{
"type":"CONDITION",
"sandbox":true
}
]
I'll test it on something.
Nope. Not as is.
- Bevise
- Micy's Assistant
- Posts: 504
- Joined: 27 Feb 2020, 15:39
- Location: Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
- Contact:
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Building requirements
How many types in the building requirements?
- Bevise
- Micy's Assistant
- Posts: 504
- Joined: 27 Feb 2020, 15:39
- Location: Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
- Contact:
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Building requirements
So, to build A, it requires building B to be built first. How do we write commands?



- Lobby
- Developer
- Posts: 3719
- Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Platform
Re: Building requirements
This is the answer to your question

CommanderABab wrote: ↑07 Feb 2019, 03:52Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.Code: Select all
..., "requirements":[ { "type":"BUILDING", "id":"$exbuildingid" } ],...
- Bevise
- Micy's Assistant
- Posts: 504
- Joined: 27 Feb 2020, 15:39
- Location: Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
- Contact:
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Building requirements
So, I want to show notification A. It requires building B to be built first. Because I'm making a news plugin, but I want news to show only when the headquarters is built.
- KINGTUT10101
- 1,000,000 inhabitants
- Posts: 2227
- Joined: 07 Jul 2016, 22:50
- Location: 'Merica
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
- Contact:
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Building requirements
How could I make a requirement for two items? I want to make a building require both a rank and the presence of another building.
- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11240
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Building requirements
Thinking out loud...KINGTUT10101 wrote: ↑04 Apr 2020, 02:34How could I make a requirement for two items? I want to make a building require both a rank and the presence of another building.
Code: Select all
"requirements":[
{
"type":"CONDITION",
"sandbox":true
},
{
"type":"BUILDING",
"id":"$exbuildingid"
}
],...
- Yakka
- Inhabitant of a Conurbation
- Posts: 417
- Joined: 06 Jan 2020, 09:57
- Location: Java-indonesia
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Building requirements
I want to make upgrade requirements, something like dsa,But ended up same problems,can someone tell me or just put source code with it,you can edit it if there's an API,i had no problems with lua (just need some time to figured it out),hmm maybe i should use simpler way.