Page 4 of 4
Re:
Posted: 17 Nov 2021, 05:25
by Wepf
Lobby wrote: ↑13 Mar 2017, 21:37
Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like
Code: Select all
"requirements":[
{
"type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
"count":1000,
"factor0":1,
"factor1":0,
"factor2":0
}
]
What are the codes of the population of every class
Example: A 1000 population of rich
Re: Re:
Posted: 17 Nov 2021, 20:01
by CommanderABab
Wepf wrote: ↑17 Nov 2021, 05:25
Lobby wrote: ↑13 Mar 2017, 21:37
Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like
Code: Select all
"requirements":[
{
"type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
"count":1000,
"factor0":1,
"factor1":0,
"factor2":0
}
]
What are the codes of the population of every class
Example: A 1000 population of rich
factor0:1 = poor
factor1:1 = middle class
factor2:1 = rich
factor0factor1factor2:
100 = poor population of count
010 = middle class population of count
001 = rich population of count
111 = population of count
Re: Re:
Posted: 18 Nov 2021, 01:48
by Wepf
CommanderABab wrote: ↑17 Nov 2021, 20:01
Wepf wrote: ↑17 Nov 2021, 05:25
What are the codes of the population of every class
Example: A 1000 population of rich
factor0:1 = poor
factor1:1 = middle class
factor2:1 = rich
factor0factor1factor2:
100 = poor population of count
010 = middle class population of count
001 = rich population of count
111 = population of count
Oh thx a lot
Re: Building requirements
Posted: 07 Dec 2021, 06:37
by Wepf
Hey, what are the codes for the building that requires an upgrade
Example:
To build the building name ABab, you have to upgrade the building upgrade name Commander first
Re: Building requirements
Posted: 07 Dec 2021, 21:51
by CommanderABab
Code: Select all
[(
"id": "Commander,"
"type":"commercial",
//...frames, price, etc ...
"upgrades": [{
"id": "Commander.upgrade,//id of upgrade
"type": "commercial",//or other type
"title": "title of upgrade",
"text": "text describing upgrade.",
"frames": [],//if upgrade looks the same
"price": 7000,//of upgrade
"monthly price": 200,//added to Commander price
"influence park": 39,//added
"influence level1": 50,,//added
"influence lev2": 50,,//added
"power": -100,,//added
"water": -200,,//added
"level": 3
}//,you could have other upgrades here
],
"fun": [
{
"condition": {
"type": "upgrade",
"id": "Commander.upgrade",
"x": 0,
"y": 0//check here if an upgrade was done
},
"actions": [{
"type": "remove",
"x": 0,
"y": 0
},
{
"type": "build",
"id": "ABab" //this has to be same size as Commander
}
]
}
]
}]
Re: Building requirements
Posted: 19 Dec 2021, 16:52
by Yakka
Is there a way to hide the requirements text?
Like i want building A upgraded to building B (as shown up here) and building C requires building A while building D requires building B and i don't want building C upgrade requirements text shows up.
Re: Building requirements
Posted: 19 Dec 2021, 17:38
by JustAnyone
You can use "hide if fulfilled" in a requirement condition
Re: Building requirements
Posted: 19 Dec 2021, 17:39
by Yakka
JustAnyone wrote: ↑19 Dec 2021, 17:38
You can use "hide if fulfilled" in a requirement condition
Can you provide some examples

Re: Building requirements
Posted: 24 Dec 2021, 04:26
by Yakka
Is there a way to make building A that require Upgrade B or C
Re: Building requirements
Posted: 24 Dec 2021, 23:26
by JustAnyone
Only by using conditional requirements and fun (setting a fun variable to some value by upgrading a building and then using that value as a requirement)
Re: Building requirements
Posted: 11 Apr 2022, 22:57
by Yakka
Can i make a requirement for city size?
I made something oversized for small map
(Size 1,2,4 in console language.)
Re: Building requirements
Posted: 04 Jun 2022, 11:17
by FVI
But is this argument about the needs of a building? As in the DSA that to build the containment barriers you need the containment structures?
Re: Building requirements
Posted: 24 Sep 2022, 13:24
by Patchouli Knowledge
how to understand "count"
Re: Building requirements
Posted: 24 Sep 2022, 14:16
by Bearbear76
Lobby wrote: ↑13 Mar 2017, 21:37
Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like
Code: Select all
"requirements":[
{
"type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
"count":1000,
"factor0":1,
"factor1":0,
"factor2":0
}
]
If we are talking about this then it's simple "count" means the amount of people (as denoted with HABITANT_COUNT).
Re: Building requirements
Posted: 04 Feb 2023, 13:28
by burgernamn
are there more types or are they hidden