Page 4 of 4

Re:

Posted: 17 Nov 2021, 05:25
by Wepf
Lobby wrote:
13 Mar 2017, 21:37
Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like

Code: Select all

"requirements":[
  {
    "type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
    "count":1000,
    "factor0":1,
    "factor1":0,
    "factor2":0
  }
]
What are the codes of the population of every class
Example: A 1000 population of rich

Re: Re:

Posted: 17 Nov 2021, 20:01
by CommanderABab
Wepf wrote:
17 Nov 2021, 05:25
Lobby wrote:
13 Mar 2017, 21:37
Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like

Code: Select all

"requirements":[
  {
    "type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
    "count":1000,
    "factor0":1,
    "factor1":0,
    "factor2":0
  }
]
What are the codes of the population of every class
Example: A 1000 population of rich

factor0:1 = poor

factor1:1 = middle class

factor2:1 = rich



factor0factor1factor2:

100 = poor population of count
010 = middle class population of count
001 = rich population of count

111 = population of count

Re: Re:

Posted: 18 Nov 2021, 01:48
by Wepf
CommanderABab wrote:
17 Nov 2021, 20:01
Wepf wrote:
17 Nov 2021, 05:25
What are the codes of the population of every class
Example: A 1000 population of rich
factor0:1 = poor
factor1:1 = middle class
factor2:1 = rich


factor0factor1factor2:

100 = poor population of count
010 = middle class population of count
001 = rich population of count

111 = population of count
Oh thx a lot

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 07 Dec 2021, 06:37
by Wepf
Hey, what are the codes for the building that requires an upgrade
Example:
To build the building name ABab, you have to upgrade the building upgrade name Commander first

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 07 Dec 2021, 21:51
by CommanderABab

Code: Select all

[(
        "id": "Commander,"
        "type":"commercial",
        //...frames, price, etc ...
		"upgrades": [{
			"id": "Commander.upgrade,//id of upgrade
			"type": "commercial",//or other type
			"title": "title of upgrade",
			"text": "text describing upgrade.",
			"frames": [],//if upgrade looks the same
			"price": 7000,//of upgrade
			"monthly price": 200,//added to Commander price
			"influence park": 39,//added
			"influence level1": 50,,//added
			"influence lev2": 50,,//added
			"power": -100,,//added
			"water": -200,,//added
			"level": 3

		  }//,you could have other upgrades here
        ],


		"fun": [
			{
				"condition": {
					"type": "upgrade",
					"id": "Commander.upgrade",
					"x": 0,
					"y": 0//check here if an upgrade was done

				},
				"actions": [{
						"type": "remove",
						"x": 0,
						"y": 0
					},

					{
						"type": "build",
						"id": "ABab" //this has to be same size as Commander
					}

				]
			}
		]
		
}]

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 19 Dec 2021, 16:52
by Yakka
Is there a way to hide the requirements text?
Like i want building A upgraded to building B (as shown up here) and building C requires building A while building D requires building B and i don't want building C upgrade requirements text shows up.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 19 Dec 2021, 17:38
by JustAnyone
You can use "hide if fulfilled" in a requirement condition

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 19 Dec 2021, 17:39
by Yakka
JustAnyone wrote:
19 Dec 2021, 17:38
You can use "hide if fulfilled" in a requirement condition
Can you provide some examples :json

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 24 Dec 2021, 04:26
by Yakka
Is there a way to make building A that require Upgrade B or C

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 24 Dec 2021, 23:26
by JustAnyone
Only by using conditional requirements and fun (setting a fun variable to some value by upgrading a building and then using that value as a requirement)

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 11 Apr 2022, 22:57
by Yakka
Can i make a requirement for city size?

I made something oversized for small map

(Size 1,2,4 in console language.)

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 04 Jun 2022, 11:17
by FVI
But is this argument about the needs of a building? As in the DSA that to build the containment barriers you need the containment structures?

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 24 Sep 2022, 13:24
by Patchouli Knowledge
how to understand "count"

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 24 Sep 2022, 14:16
by Bearbear76
Patchouli Knowledge wrote:
24 Sep 2022, 13:24
how to understand "count"
Lobby wrote:
13 Mar 2017, 21:37
Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like

Code: Select all

"requirements":[
  {
    "type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
    "count":1000,
    "factor0":1,
    "factor1":0,
    "factor2":0
  }
]
If we are talking about this then it's simple "count" means the amount of people (as denoted with HABITANT_COUNT).

Re: Building requirements

Posted: 04 Feb 2023, 13:28
by burgernamn
are there more types or are they hidden