Okay so I downloaded a Barbed Wire fence as a plugin and it's been chilling there in my decorations folder with kinda gets on my nerves. Now that we got the new beta update for fences my OCD with this plugin is really ticking me off, lol.
Here's some pictures to let you understand.
This is the category I want the barbed wire plugin inside. But I don't know how!
Can someone please help me. I have ES File Explorer so I don't mind with the coding as long as you guys can tell me the steps.
Thank you,
Not a bug, Just Category Help
Moderators: Scenario Moderators, Plugin Moderators
- TheoTownFan
- Townsman
- Posts: 55
- Joined: 25 Jul 2018, 01:31
- Location: Arkansas, USA
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Platform
- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11241
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help
Fence frames:
The fence is drawn at the bottom of the tile I believe. Let's give this a try. 
So to get it in the desired category, use this line in the code:
To get it to use the fence tool, it needs to be defined like $atmfence above.
Code: Select all
[{"id":"$atmfence",
"type":"fence",
"category":"$cat_fence00",
"build time": 1,
"price": 100,
"removable": true,
"frames": [{"bmp":"atm2.png","w":16,"count":2,"handle y":4}]
"width": 1,
"height": 1
},
{"id":"$useatmfence",
"category":"$cat_fence00",
"price": 0,
"removable": true,
"needs road": false,
"draw ground": true,
"max count":16,
"people":256,
"type": "industrial",
"level":3,
"use fence":"$atmfence",
"frames": [],
"width": 1,
"height": 1
}]

So to get it in the desired category, use this line in the code:
Code: Select all
"category":"$cat_fence00",
- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11241
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help
The fence tool uses two frames of width 16. Frame 0 is the left side, frame 1 is the right side.
- Bearbear76
- Former Bearbear65
- Posts: 5730
- Joined: 10 Feb 2017, 14:53
- Location: L2 cache
- Plugins: Showcase Store
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help
Moved to plugin discussions.