[Solved]Texture Bugs

Plugin specific problems will be solved here.

Moderators: Scenario Moderators, Plugin Moderators

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Posts: 2227
Joined: 07 Jul 2016, 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

[Solved]Texture Bugs

#1

Post by KINGTUT10101 »

The desert plug-in that I have installed changed the ground texture to this:
Image
When it should be this:
Image
I never modified the desert plug-in.

Here is the json for it:

Code: Select all

[
   {
      "author": "Daniil",
      "border frames": [
         {
            "count": 16,
            "h": 16,
            "w": 32,
            "x": 0,
            "y": 32
         }
      ],
      "edge border frames": [
         {
            "count": 32,
            "h": 32,
            "w": 16,
            "x": 0,
            "y": 144
         }
      ],
      "edge frames": [
         {
            "count": 12,
            "h": 48,
            "w": 16,
            "x": 0,
            "y": 96
         }
      ],
      "frames": [
         {
            "bmp": "dez1.png"
         }
      ],
      "height": 1,
      "id": "$desertground",
      "text": "It's hot place",
      "title": "Desert",
      "type": "ground",
      "water": false,
      "width": 1
   },
   {
      "author": "Daniil",
      "frames": [
         {
            "bmp": "dt1.png",
            "count": 2,
            "w": 32
         },
         {
            "bmp": "dt2.png",
            "count": 2,
            "w": 32
         },
         {
            "bmp": "dt3.png",
            "count": 2,
            "w": 32
         },
         {
            "bmp": "dt4.png",
            "count": 2,
            "w": 32
         }
      ],
      "frames per tree": 2,
      "id": "$deserttree00",
      "influence nature": 1,
      "influence noise": -1,
      "influence pollution": -1,
      "influence radioactive": -1,
      "text": "For desert",
      "title": "Desert decorations",
      "type": "tree"
   },
   {
      "active": true,
      "author": "Daniil",
      "frames": [
         {
            "bmp": "d1.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d2.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d3.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d4.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d5.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d6.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d7.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d8.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d9.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d10.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d11.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d12.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d13.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d14.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d15.png"
         },
         {
            "bmp": "d16.png"
         }
      ],
      "height": 1,
      "id": "$desertroad00",
      "level": 0,
      "monthly price": 1,
      "price": 10,
      "speed": 1,
      "text": "Road for your desert",
      "title": "Desert road",
      "type": "road",
      "width": 1
   }
]
[/code]

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Posts: 3719
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

#2

Post by Lobby »

:lol:
That's because TheoTown only saves an index to identify the ground type. Till now we had only three ground types for land (0,1,2) so your own ground was identified by index 3. Now that we added beaches with an own ground type, index 3 identifies the beach while index 4 indicates your plugin ground type.

All in all it's a result of that we don't really have support for ground plugins. That will probably change one day, but not today :P

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Posts: 2227
Joined: 07 Jul 2016, 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

#3

Post by KINGTUT10101 »

What can I do to get it to generate in seeds again?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Posts: 11240
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

#4

Post by CommanderABab »

It does, I believe. You would have to hijack the ground 3 id. And then it might not look right at coastlines again.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems”