Page 1 of 4
Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 08 Jun 2017, 00:14
by Lobby
Since version 302 you can access a developer console if you have debug mode and experimental features both enabled. You'll find it in the game menu.
What's it good for? Currently not much, but you can create new regions with in (if your device supports it which depends on the size of the region you would like to create).
Let's assume we want to create a region that looks a bit like that:

The biggest maps should be of size huge which means 4x4. For more information about the coordinate system in regions see
this thread.
To do so, you can use the command cr (create region). For the given example the command code may look like
Code: Select all
cr:{name:"My Region",seed:"1703110296",size:8,maps:[0,0,4, 4,0,4, 0,4,2, 2,4,2, 0,6,2, 2,6,2, 4,6,2, 6,6,2, 4,4,1, 5,4,1, 6,4,1, 7,4,1, 4,5,1, 5,5,1, 6,5,1, 7,5,1]}
I recommend to just play with it. The array of numbers represents a list of maps in the region of the form [x,y,size,x,y,size,...] where x and y are the position of the map and size is it's size. You may notice that it's easy to do something wrong here, so it's helpful to make some notes about the region you want to create before writing the code.
Use "terrain":true to create regions with hills.
Posted: 08 Jun 2017, 08:13
by CommanderABab
Yes.
Posted: 08 Jun 2017, 08:19
by NisekoKilla
No cheat codes?
Creating a genéric región vía consola
Posted: 08 Jun 2017, 08:24
by Mg3094066
Was this region already by default? Apparently there are a few pieces lost
http://www.theotown.com/forum/userpix/1 ... 1mp4_4.png
<changed image to link to make the thread more readable>
Posted: 08 Jun 2017, 08:43
by Lobby
@Mg3094066
No, this region might be created by the console, but something went wrong or you had an mistake in the command.
@LukasMelbourne
No cheat codes.
@former member_danevich
You cannot modify existing regions, but for new regions you have a lot of control of individual map sizes. If the region size if 16 (not like in the sample above) you can put 4 giant maps into the region by using maps:[0,0,8, 8,0,8, 0,8,8, 8,8,8]
Re: Creating a genéric región vía consola
Posted: 10 Jun 2017, 18:23
by CommanderABab
Mg3094066 wrote:Was this region already by default? Apparently there are a few pieces lost
Stuckenborstel is the default name used until the region is finished. So, if you provided a name in the console command and the created region is named Stuckenborstel, then all maps were not created. Probably due to memory issues.
Creating a genéric región vía console
Posted: 11 Jun 2017, 06:44
by Mg3094066
Posted: 14 Jun 2017, 21:39
by Josh
Does your ram change when you build a city?
Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 30 Jun 2017, 20:08
by Mg3094066
I have a bug (using 308)
Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 30 Jun 2017, 21:16
by CommanderABab
It should be maps[0,0,8] for one map.
Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 01 Jul 2017, 03:26
by Mg3094066
I would like to know how I can add more giant maps to this region since my phone does not support the creation of more than 2 giant maps at the same time

Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 01 Jul 2017, 03:51
by CommanderABab
There is a tutorial on creating regions. You have to make the maps, then copy them to a region folder and then create or edit the json file.
Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 29 Oct 2017, 17:41
by AustrianBuilder
Can anyone send me the Code/Command for the Default Map??

Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 29 Oct 2017, 19:52
by Borbor
I just found out that it's a console

Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 29 Oct 2017, 21:06
by Kulche
Lol
I was searching for it for 'bout 15 mins
Then scrolled menu down
Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 04 May 2018, 23:38
by Lobby
Round region:
Code: Select all
cr:{name:"Round",seed:"1451379981",size:12,maps:[4,4,4,4,0,4,0,4,4,8,4,4,4,8,4,2,2,2,8,2,2,2,8,2,8,8,2,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,1,1,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,10,2,1,10,3,1,10,8,1,10,9,1,2,10,1,3,10,1,8,10,1,9,10,1]}
May look like
Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 05 May 2018, 19:50
by Mg3094066
If someone puts the region for download it?
My phone its almost a potato
Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 05 May 2018, 21:25
by CommanderABab
cr:{name:"CommanderABab",seed:"CommanderABab",size:12,maps:[4,4,4,4,0,4,0,4,4,8,4,4,4,8,4,2,2,2,8,2,2,2,8,2,8,8,2,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,1,1,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,10,2,1,10,3,1,10,8,1,10,9,1,2,10,1,3,10,1,8,10,1,9,10,1]}
Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 05 May 2018, 21:29
by CommanderABab
Looks like a round of this:

Re: Creating a generic region via Console
Posted: 06 May 2018, 00:05
by Mg3094066
Challenge Acepted