Page 1 of 1

How to create zone

Posted: 03 Nov 2017, 22:33
by THEMAX
I would like to know how to do a plugin like koalaguy did... could you tell me how?
I wanted to create a plugin with some new industrial / commercial / residential zone

Re: How to create zone

Posted: 03 Nov 2017, 23:53
by JustAnyone
Documentation commun sun.

Re: How to create zone

Posted: 04 Nov 2017, 00:38
by Josh
I hope this can help you further, it is the json part of the existing zones...

Code: Select all

[
  {
    "id": "$zoneresidential",
    "type": "zone",
    "rci":true,
    "old id":0,
    "frames":[{"x":320,"y":0,"w":32,"h":16}],
    "preview frames":[{"x":0,"y":553,"w":26,"h":26}],
    "price":100,
    "placeable":true
  }
]

Re: How to create zone

Posted: 04 Nov 2017, 07:06
by CommanderABab

Code: Select all

[
{
    "id": "$zonesupercom",
    "title":"Your Super Commercial Zone",
    "text":"say like for skyscrapers!",
    "type": "zone",
    "rci":true,
    "separator":true,
    "base":"$zonecommercial",
    "frames":[{"bmp":"zones511.png","w":32,"h":16,"x":32,"count":1}],
    "preview frames":[{"bmp":"zones511.png","w":32,"h":16,"x":32,"target w":64,"target h":32,"count":1} ],
    "price":200,
    "superior to base":true,
    "placeable":true
    
  }
]
Recolored base zone colors
Recolored base zone colors
zones511.png (1.37 KiB) Viewed 2768 times
If you wanted to use the bottom row colors with my frames pic, you would set y also like this:

Code: Select all

    "frames":[{"bmp":"zones511.png","w":32,"h":16,"x":32,"y":16,"count":1}],
    "preview frames":[{"bmp":"zones511.png","w":32,"h":16,"x":32,"y":16,"target w":64,"target h":32,"count":1} ], 
If you want a plugin to only use $zonesupercom, place this code within it:

Code: Select all

"zone":"$zonesupercom",
Other attributes that are available are

Code: Select all

"persistent":true,
and

Code: Select all

"superior to all":true,
.

:json :teach

Re: How to create zone

Posted: 04 Nov 2017, 11:29
by JustAnyone
@CommanderABab Superior to all means?

Re: How to create zone

Posted: 04 Nov 2017, 11:45
by CommanderABab
Try it and see. I think you can't rezone it.