Hmmmm... He did not talk about turning that white screen into a mistake, only that when he started the game, he could not place a bridge that had a ramp because it stoppedLobby wrote: ↑16 Feb 2018, 17:29I found a syntax mistake using JSONLint:Remove the , before the last } of this excerpt.Code: Select all
"count": 16 }, { "bmp": "roadL4.png", "w": 32, "h": 15, "count": 16 }, ],
Higher level bridges
Moderators: Scenario Moderators, Plugin Moderators
- Mg3094066
- Inhabitant of a Supercluster
- Posts: 3223
- Joined: 28 May 2017, 01:50
- Location: Venezuelan Republic of Mexico
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Higher level bridges
- Lobby
- Developer
- Posts: 3719
- Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Platform
Re: Higher level bridges
Oh, it looks as if your "tunnel frames" has only 12 instead of 16 frames:
Maybe replace "count":12 by "count":16?
Code: Select all
"bridge frames":[{"bmp":"Bridge_frames.png","count":12,"h":34,"w":32}],
- Mg3094066
- Inhabitant of a Supercluster
- Posts: 3223
- Joined: 28 May 2017, 01:50
- Location: Venezuelan Republic of Mexico
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Higher level bridges
Worked!!!!Lobby wrote: ↑16 Feb 2018, 18:24Oh, it looks as if your "tunnel frames" has only 12 instead of 16 frames:Maybe replace "count":12 by "count":16?Code: Select all
"bridge frames":[{"bmp":"Bridge_frames.png","count":12,"h":34,"w":32}],
But R.I.P ButeoNew, yep
The issues broke that city
- Wepf
- Inhabitant of a Megacity
- Posts: 285
- Joined: 14 Oct 2021, 10:19
- Location: Your lucid dream
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Higher level bridges
Can I uses the bridge frames for my road plugin?Lobby wrote: ↑16 Feb 2018, 00:34See here on how to create a plugin road. In order to support higher level bridges you have to provide separate frames for the ramp so there's a total of 16 frames per bridge.
These frames may look like that (32x48 pixels each)![]()
bridge_frames_updated.png
Not that you might have to adjust your piles to be stackable.
You can use it like that
The game will allow higher level bridges for any roads that provide 16 frames per bridge as shown above.Code: Select all
"bridge frames":[{"bmp":"bridge_frames.png","w":32,"h":48,"count":16}], "bridge height":12, "frames per bridge":16 // You have to tell the game that there are 16 instead of 12 frames for each bridge type
You can manually set the max bridge level by usingin your road code. 3 is default for roads that provide 16 frames. Up to level 4 16 is supported right now (version 435 440).Code: Select all
"max level":3
- burgernamn
- Former aster dude
- Posts: 176
- Joined: 15 Apr 2022, 10:32
- Plugins: Showcase Store
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Higher level bridges
do i have to replace it or just add it to the code