Making a fence
Moderators: Scenario Moderators, Plugin Moderators
- TheoTownFan
- Townsman
- Posts: 55
- Joined: 25 Jul 2018, 01:31
- Location: Arkansas, USA
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Platform
Making a fence
Okay so I downloaded a Barbed Wire fence as a plugin and it's been chilling there in my decorations folder with kinda gets on my nerves. Now that we got the new beta update for fences my OCD with this plugin is really ticking me off, lol.
Here's some pictures to let you understand. This is the category I want the barbed wire plugin inside. But I don't know how! Can someone please help me. I have ES File Explorer so I don't mind with the coding as long as you guys can tell me the steps.
Thank you,
Here's some pictures to let you understand. This is the category I want the barbed wire plugin inside. But I don't know how! Can someone please help me. I have ES File Explorer so I don't mind with the coding as long as you guys can tell me the steps.
Thank you,
- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11241
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Making a fence
Fence frames:
The fence is drawn at the bottom of the tile I believe. Let's give this a try. 
So to get it in the desired category, use this line in the code:
To get it to use the fence tool, it needs to be defined like $atmfence above.
Code: Select all
[{"id":"$atmfence",
"type":"fence",
"category":"$cat_fence00",
"build time": 1,
"price": 100,
"removable": true,
"frames": [{"bmp":"atm2.png","w":16,"count":2,"handle y":4}]
"width": 1,
"height": 1
},
{"id":"$useatmfence",
"category":"$cat_fence00",
"price": 0,
"removable": true,
"needs road": false,
"draw ground": true,
"max count":16,
"people":256,
"type": "industrial",
"level":3,
"use fence":"$atmfence",
"frames": [],
"width": 1,
"height": 1
}]

So to get it in the desired category, use this line in the code:
Code: Select all
"category":"$cat_fence00",
- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11241
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Making a fence
The fence tool uses two frames of width 16. Frame 0 is the left side, frame 1 is the right side.
- JohnSallow
- Townsman
- Posts: 64
- Joined: 29 Jan 2020, 18:45
- Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Making a fence
Can I put night animations in a fence? 

- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11241
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Making a fence
No, I don't think so. I tried calling an animation from a fence. I did not see it being used.
Using null frames
Code: Select all
"frames":[]
Code: Select all
"frames":[,]
- Player_no_Zero
- Metropolitan
- Posts: 140
- Joined: 06 May 2019, 09:18
- Location: Somewhere in Manila, Philippines
- Plugins: Showcase Store
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Making a fence
Wait what's "people" code?
- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11241
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Making a fence
It's the same as "workers".
- AntarcticTreay
- Villager
- Posts: 16
- Joined: 07 Nov 2019, 08:06
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Making a fence
Value?
- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11241
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Making a fence
Something sensible for the size of the building. 
1x1 buildings are automatically limited.

1x1 buildings are automatically limited.
- Lakan Haraya
- Metropolitan
- Posts: 131
- Joined: 28 Mar 2019, 09:34
- Location: Philippines
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Making a fence
How can I create slope fence frames? Like the in-game one.
- TheFennekin
- Neighborhood fox
- Posts: 2728
- Joined: 24 Aug 2017, 11:17
- Location: Wandering around
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Making a fence
Same question
- imajoke
- Inhabitant of a Conurbation
- Posts: 532
- Joined: 27 Oct 2019, 02:39
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Platform
Re: Making a fence
"Cat_fence 00" doesn't work anymore. I put it in my fence plugin and it makes an errorCommanderABab wrote: ↑13 Sep 2019, 06:16Fence frames:
atm2.png
The fence is drawn at the bottom of the tile I believe. Let's give this a try.Code: Select all
[{"id":"$atmfence", "type":"fence", "category":"$cat_fence00", "build time": 1, "price": 100, "removable": true, "frames": [{"bmp":"atm2.png","w":16,"count":2,"handle y":4}] "width": 1, "height": 1 }, {"id":"$useatmfence", "category":"$cat_fence00", "price": 0, "removable": true, "needs road": false, "draw ground": true, "max count":16, "people":256, "type": "industrial", "level":3, "use fence":"$atmfence", "frames": [], "width": 1, "height": 1 }]
So to get it in the desired category, use this line in the code:To get it to use the fence tool, it needs to be defined like $atmfence above.Code: Select all
"category":"$cat_fence00",
- CommanderABab
- AB
- Posts: 11241
- Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Plugin Creator
Platform
Re: Making a fence
$c not $C.
- imajoke
- Inhabitant of a Conurbation
- Posts: 532
- Joined: 27 Oct 2019, 02:39
- Plugins: Showcase Store
- Version: Beta
-
Platform
Re: Making a fence
I know. This phone automatically capitalises, but it didnt with the category
- lrnzalfrd88
- Settler
- Posts: 5
- Joined: 06 Oct 2018, 22:37
- Plugins: Showcase Store
Re: Making a fence
I don't understand. I'm using JSON Genie app, can someone tell me step by step?